Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2012 £132,500 9.6% 7.3%
Apr 1999 £41,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Cow Close Road.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £132,500 £1,027 £251,478 £1,949
Apr 1999 £41,000 £318 £224,833 £1,743

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,880 and £3,200 per square metre (£174 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Cow Close Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Cow Close Road.

Photos for 74 Cow Close Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary: