25, Prospect Road, S17 4JB
25 Prospect Road is a 200 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £449,925 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £449,925 7.4% 4.5% Jun 2006 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,249 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £449,925 £2,250 £724,403 £3,622 Jun 2006 £285,000 £1,425 £484,992 £2,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £724,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,270 per square metre (£302 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £854,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 613 square metres (6,598 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/02992/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Prospect Road Bradway Sheffield
- Description:
- First floor extension over existing bungalow, single-storey side extension, including garage, front extension including porch (in accordance with amended plans received 20/9/07)
- Summary:
- 25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: