104, Sandy Lane, BH16 5LX
104 Sandy Lane is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £179,950 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £179,950 5.8% 3.5% Nov 1998 £81,950 21.8% 19.6% Apr 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,151 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £179,950 £2,999 £309,047 £5,151 Nov 1998 £81,950 £1,366 £353,407 £5,890 Apr 1997 £60,000 £1,000 £302,810 £5,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,430 per square metre (£309 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.