Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £112,000 -4.4% -6.8%
Jun 2008 £136,500 78.6% 70.0%
Oct 2007 £92,500 27.5% 25.3%
Sep 2000 £16,250 19.3% 17.4%
Aug 1997 £9,500 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,131 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £112,000 £1,131 £211,470 £2,136
Jun 2008 £136,500 £1,379 £249,253 £2,518
Oct 2007 £92,500 £934 £151,070 £1,526
Sep 2000 £16,250 £164 £68,557 £692
Aug 1997 £9,500 £96 £46,196 £467

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Rees Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Rees Terrace.

Photos for 12 Rees Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.