9, Chadd Drive, BR1 2DP
9 Chadd Drive is a 146 m² detached home in Bickley. It sold for £607,500 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £607,500 5.5% 3.3% Apr 1999 £295,000 na na - Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,160 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,602 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £607,500 £4,161 £963,895 £6,602 Apr 1999 £295,000 £2,021 £1,191,243 £8,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £963,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bickley are now selling for between £5,300 and £6,810 per square metre (£492 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £994,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Chadd Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chadd Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00188/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Chadd Drive Bickley Bromle
- Description:
- T1 Oak - Reduce lateral spread towards the house by no more than 2.5m. Remove the 100mm diameter branch. Reduce lateral spread over the neighbour's garden by no more than 2m. Crown lift branches towards No.14 to give an additional ground clearance of 2m removing secondary branches only.SUBJECT TO TPO 750
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: