108, Howlands, AL7 4RG
108 Howlands is a 102 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £225,000 4.1% 1.6% Oct 2002 £152,000 14.4% 12.7% Nov 1998 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £225,000 £2,206 £430,659 £4,222 Oct 2002 £152,000 £1,490 £392,430 £3,847 Nov 1998 £90,000 £882 £419,666 £4,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: