20, The Willows, CV37 9QJ
20 The Willows is a 75 m² detached home in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £285,000 5.7% 3.4% Sep 2000 £149,950 13.7% 12.3% Jun 1999 £128,000 6.6% 4.6% May 1996 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,491 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £285,000 £3,800 £411,857 £5,491 Sep 2000 £149,950 £1,999 £441,574 £5,888 Jun 1999 £128,000 £1,707 £445,805 £5,944 May 1996 £105,000 £1,400 £517,861 £6,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,480 per square metre (£318 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: