28, Grousemoor Drive, NE63 8LU
28 Grousemoor Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Ashington. It sold for £132,500 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £132,500 7.0% 4.7% Apr 2000 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £132,500 £1,699 £237,529 £3,045 Apr 2000 £58,000 £744 £193,794 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Grousemoor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Grousemoor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.