424, Waterside, HP5 1QD
424 Waterside is a 62 m² terraced home in Chesham. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £205,000 1.1% -1.6% Oct 2005 £191,500 11.2% 9.5% May 2000 £107,950 16.7% 14.8% May 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 424, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,242 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £205,000 £3,306 £386,985 £6,242 Oct 2005 £191,500 £3,089 £424,897 £6,853 May 2000 £107,950 £1,741 £394,741 £6,367 May 1997 £68,000 £1,097 £401,901 £6,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 424 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 424 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: