34, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
34 Fairbairn Walk is a 95 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £248,800 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £248,800 0.1% -2.5% May 2008 £248,000 7.7% 5.5% Jun 2000 £138,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,349 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £248,800 £2,619 £413,152 £4,349 May 2008 £248,000 £2,611 £400,700 £4,218 Jun 2000 £138,950 £1,463 £368,585 £3,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 10/02368/FULLS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 Fairbairn Walk Chandlers Ford Eastleigh Hampshir
- Description:
- First floor extension over garage and conversion of part of garage to habitable room, two storey side extension and rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 24 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied