Property data
Sale history
£232,500 on Mar 2012
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,114 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £232,500 £2,801 £424,453 £5,114

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2012 2012/00230/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4, Fairfield Rise, Llantwit Major
Description:
Detached garage and store
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: