5, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
5 Kitchener Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £40,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £40,000 -3.9% -6.3% Aug 2003 £56,000 82.5% 80.7% Oct 2002 £32,500 4.6% 2.9% Nov 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £689 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £958 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £40,000 £690 £55,574 £958 Aug 2003 £56,000 £966 £96,650 £1,666 Oct 2002 £32,500 £560 £75,175 £1,296 Nov 1996 £25,000 £431 £80,668 £1,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 5 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: