Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2012 £170,000 -0.2% -2.7%
Aug 2005 £172,000 23.4% 21.6%
Jun 1999 £47,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Ashbury Drive.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £170,000 £1,441 £298,698 £2,531
Aug 2005 £172,000 £1,458 £319,058 £2,704
Jun 1999 £47,500 £403 £219,301 £1,858

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Ashbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ashbury Drive.

Photos for 7 Ashbury Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
non marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.