9, Bury Mead, OX29 5SD
9 Bury Mead is a 74 m² detached home in Stanton Harcourt. It sold for £270,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £270,000 4.8% 2.3% Jun 2002 £169,950 11.5% 9.5% Nov 1995 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bury Mead.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,233 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £270,000 £3,649 £387,267 £5,233 Jun 2002 £169,950 £2,297 £405,378 £5,478 Nov 1995 £83,000 £1,122 £440,574 £5,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Harcourt are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,340 per square metre (£360 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bury Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bury Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: