24, Westfield Close, BA2 2EB
24 Westfield Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Westfield Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,122 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £320,000 £3,265 £501,909 £5,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Westfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/02003/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 24 Westfield Close, Bloomfield, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- T1 Jacaranda - Reduce height by 1m, prune sides by 1.5m.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/04049/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- 1 x Lime tree (T1) - reduce crown by 4 metres, thin remaining crown by 20% and remove low branches up to the main crown break. 1 x Conifer tree (T2) - lift over pavement at side to clear 3 metres.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 18/03648/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Longfurlong Lane Tetbury Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of 4 no. bedroom dwellinghouse following demolition of existing barn, to include landscaping and installation of a sewage treatment plant