21, Suffolk Road, SP2 8HH
21 Suffolk Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £156,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £156,000 0.1% -2.5% Jun 2007 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Suffolk Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,591 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £156,000 £1,592 £231,483 £2,362 Jun 2007 £155,000 £1,582 £232,258 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2011. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Suffolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: