1, The Garth, NE3 4LL
1 The Garth is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £221,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £221,000 25.0% 21.1% May 2010 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Garth.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,753 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £221,000 £1,754 £341,724 £2,712 May 2010 £150,000 £1,190 £222,603 £1,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: