49, Victoria Street, NP7 5DS
49 Victoria Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Abergavenny. It sold for £149,950 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £149,950 0.0% -2.7% Sep 2004 £149,950 37.5% 35.9% Dec 2002 £85,000 9.3% 7.7% Apr 2001 £73,000 11.6% 9.4% Mar 1995 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £149,950 £1,851 £300,911 £3,715 Sep 2004 £149,950 £1,851 £307,747 £3,799 Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,049 £254,159 £3,138 Apr 2001 £73,000 £901 £293,522 £3,624 Mar 1995 £37,500 £463 £191,212 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: