27, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
27 Portland Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £237,500 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £237,500 -0.6% -3.3% Nov 2006 £245,000 14.5% 12.5% Feb 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £237,500 £2,794 £379,208 £4,461 Nov 2006 £245,000 £2,882 £423,274 £4,980 Feb 1998 £75,000 £882 £436,601 £5,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: