17, Grove Lane, IP24 2HY
17 Grove Lane is a 53 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £86,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £86,000 -6.3% -8.9% May 2007 £121,995 13.1% 11.1% Jul 1998 £41,000 6.2% 4.2% Jan 1997 £37,450 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £86,000 £1,623 £167,897 £3,168 May 2007 £121,995 £2,302 £199,189 £3,758 Jul 1998 £41,000 £774 £211,306 £3,987 Jan 1997 £37,450 £707 £176,971 £3,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK198382
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Grove Lane, Thetford and parking spaces
- Owner
-
PROTEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08238301)
Proprietor address: Newlands Industrial Estate, Rushbrooke Lane, Bury St. Edmunds IP33 2RS
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 17 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: