39, Bassett Row, SO16 7FT
39 Bassett Row is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £324,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £324,000 4.2% 1.6% Nov 2003 £230,000 8.4% 6.6% Feb 2001 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,224 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £324,000 £3,522 £572,584 £6,224 Nov 2003 £230,000 £2,500 £484,758 £5,269 Feb 2001 £185,000 £2,011 £581,538 £6,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,270 per square metre (£261 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bassett Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bassett Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: