2, Selwyn Road, CB3 9EB
2 Selwyn Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £520,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £520,000 5.9% 3.0% Sep 2005 £360,000 12.1% 10.2% Jul 2001 £225,000 9.6% 7.8% Jan 2000 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Selwyn Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,526 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £520,000 £4,298 £789,605 £6,526 Sep 2005 £360,000 £2,975 £799,815 £6,610 Jul 2001 £225,000 £1,860 £659,540 £5,451 Jan 2000 £195,000 £1,612 £736,247 £6,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £789,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £780,000 and £1,085,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Selwyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Selwyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2000 C/00/0543
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Selwyn Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension to existing dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: