5, Church Drive, CH62 5EE
5 Church Drive is a 77 m² terraced home in New Ferry. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £165,000 6.7% 4.2% Jan 2002 £81,950 34.1% 32.7% Dec 2000 £59,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Church Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £165,000 £2,143 £298,988 £3,883 Jan 2002 £81,950 £1,064 £269,785 £3,504 Dec 2000 £59,999 £779 £196,620 £2,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Ferry are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,780 per square metre (£154 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Church Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Church Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.