Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £124,500 -0.5% -3.3%
Jan 2007 £128,000 7.0% 5.1%
Nov 2001 £89,950 14.4% 12.6%
Oct 1996 £45,495 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,219 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £124,500 £2,707 £194,093 £4,219
Jan 2007 £128,000 £2,783 £180,978 £3,934
Nov 2001 £89,950 £1,955 £190,478 £4,141
Oct 1996 £45,495 £989 £149,687 £3,254

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 254 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 254 Walpole Road.

Photos for 254 Walpole Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
09 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: