154, Bushey Mill Lane, WD24 7PB
154 Bushey Mill Lane is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £305,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £305,000 6.8% 3.9% May 2009 £250,000 6.5% 4.4% Aug 1999 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £305,000 £2,748 £570,772 £5,142 May 2009 £250,000 £2,252 £534,044 £4,811 Aug 1999 £135,000 £1,216 £607,648 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Bushey Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Bushey Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/01164/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 154 Bushey Mill Lane Watford
- Description:
- Erection of front porch and new side window with obscure glass.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/01106/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 154 Bushey Mill Lane Watford
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for hip to gable, rear dorma, two velux windows to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area