53, Elm Grove Road, EX7 0EB
53 Elm Grove Road is a 92 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £187,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £187,500 -1.1% -3.9% Mar 2008 £197,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Elm Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £187,500 £2,038 £284,031 £3,087 Mar 2008 £197,000 £2,141 £320,420 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Elm Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 53 Elm Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.