6, Mangers Place, CT16 2AS
6 Mangers Place is a 52 m² terraced home in Dover. It sold for £72,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £72,000 £1,385 £136,555 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mangers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 6 Mangers Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.