22, North Parade, TR2 5HH
22 North Parade is a 91 m² terraced home in St Mawes. It sold for £495,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £495,000 13.6% 11.3% Feb 1997 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,439 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,664 per square metre (£712 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £495,000 £5,440 £697,466 £7,664 Feb 1997 £69,500 £764 £399,892 £4,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mawes are now selling for between £3,910 and £6,030 per square metre (£363 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 PA24/04126
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beach House 22 North Parade Portscatho Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- Proposed installation of solar PV panels on the roof of the dwelling
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PA23/00844
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beach House 22 North Parade Portscatho Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- The proposed installation of rooflights, the replacement of existing UPVC windows with aluminium framed double glazed units, minor alterations to some existing window openings to accommodate the new aluminium windows, the provision of one new window opening and alterations to the external wall adjacent to the entrance door.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.