Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £1,517,000 5.6% 2.9%
Aug 2004 £988,000 na na
Internal area
453 square metres (4,876 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,776 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £1,517,000 £3,349 £2,616,365 £5,776
Aug 2004 £988,000 £2,181 £2,215,268 £4,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 453 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,616,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,640 per square metre (£461 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 453 m², this implies a valuation between £2,251,000 and £3,008,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Canynge Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Canynge Square.

Photos for 33 Canynge Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 16/06107/COND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
33 Canynge Square Bristol
Description:
Application to approved details in relation to conditions 2(Samples - stone ) and 3(Samples - roof tiles) of permission 15/03522/H External car port building at rear of garden, external staircase and railings to garden, increase in height of garden party wall with neighbouring building, solar panel installation and various repair works to roofs and internal modifications to ground floor study room.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
453 sqm (4,876 square foot) total internal area
Comments: