75, Fern Way, EX34 8JS
75 Fern Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Ilfracombe. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jun 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Fern Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £175,000 £1,902 £269,334 £2,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Fern Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Fern Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: