19, Chivers Road, CB9 9DS
19 Chivers Road is a 82 m² detached home in Haverhill. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £175,000 -0.6% -3.2% Sep 2006 £181,000 10.0% 8.2% Apr 1998 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Chivers Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £175,000 £2,134 £304,135 £3,709 Sep 2006 £181,000 £2,207 £351,356 £4,285 Apr 1998 £81,000 £988 £336,084 £4,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haverhill are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,750 per square metre (£257 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Chivers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 19 Chivers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: