Frogmore, GU29 9RB
Frogmore is a 188 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £860,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£860,000 on Jul 2012
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,801 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £860,000 £4,574 £1,278,588 £6,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,278,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £714,000 and £993,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 6,181 square metres (66,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Frogmore . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Frogmore .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.