1, Downs Way, KT20 5DH
1 Downs Way is a 237 m² detached home in Tadworth. It sold for £1,250,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£1,250,000 on Jul 2012
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,274 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,544 per square metre (£701 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £1,250,000 £5,274 £1,787,945 £7,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,787,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £1,064,000 and £1,427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,121 square metres (22,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 03/01994/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Downs Way Tadworth Surre
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extension, 2 storey side extension, including conservatory at rear.(Drg nos. AR 001-007)
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: