29, Ash House Lane, CW8 4RG
29 Ash House Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Barnton. It sold for £120,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,016 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £120,000 £1,017 £215,286 £1,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Ground source heat pump, radiators, electric.