33, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PT
33 Chelsea Green is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £194,995 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £194,995 7.2% 5.0% Apr 1998 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £194,995 £2,216 £372,017 £4,227 Apr 1998 £72,500 £824 £353,863 £4,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 CB/18/03759/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Conversation of the attic into a habitable space to include a hip to gable extension, a dormer window and the addition of roof lights.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: