Flat 3 6, Waterloo Road, PR8 2HW
Flat 3 6 Waterloo Road is a 93 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £185,500 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £185,500 7.3% 5.1% Jul 1997 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 6, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £185,500 £1,995 £264,461 £2,844 Jul 1997 £63,000 £677 £171,563 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 6 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 6 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.