8, Monkwell Square, EC2Y 5BN
8 Monkwell Square is a 185 m² terraced home in Moorgate. It sold for £1,665,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £1,665,000 10.5% 8.2% Apr 1995 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Monkwell Square.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,000 per square metre (£836 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,666 per square metre (£1,177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £1,665,000 £9,000 £2,343,152 £12,666 Apr 1995 £310,000 £1,676 £1,648,166 £8,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,343,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moorgate are now selling for between £12,550 and £13,030 per square metre (£1,165 and £1,210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £2,322,000 and £2,411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Monkwell Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Monkwell Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: