47, Moatbrook Lane, WV8 1DS
47 Moatbrook Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Codsall. It sold for £177,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£177,000 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Moatbrook Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £177,000 £2,133 £352,994 £4,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Moatbrook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 47 Moatbrook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/00492/LUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Moatbrook Lane Codsall Wolverhampton South Staffordshir
- Description:
- Remove garage door, replace with UPVC security door and window.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.