5, St Chads View, LS6 3QA
5 St Chads View is a 72 m² flat in Leeds. It sold for £107,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£107,500 on Dec 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, St Chads View.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £107,500 £1,493 £150,742 £2,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- WYK288975
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 St Chads View, Leeds
- Owner
-
BECKETTS PARK ST CHAD'S MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10343520)
Proprietor address: 5 St. Chads View, Leeds LS6 3QA
Price paid on title: £107,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 St Chads View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2000) for 5 St Chads View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/04321/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 St Chads View Headingley Leeds
- Description:
- Replace existing front window with glazed doors
- Summary:
- 06 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.