104, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
104 Walpole Road is a 83 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £308,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £308,500 9.3% 6.9% Mar 1995 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,538 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £308,500 £3,717 £542,663 £6,538 Mar 1995 £64,000 £771 £587,137 £7,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 1126/19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 104, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Loft conversion with side rear dormer. 1 front roof light. (Summary)
- Summary:
- 05 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.