Serenbrook, CF71 7QR
Serenbrook is a 194 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £400,000 6.0% 3.8% Jun 1998 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Serenbrook.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £400,000 £2,062 £673,228 £3,470 Jun 1998 £175,000 £902 £756,320 £3,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 836 square metres (8,999 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Serenbrook . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Serenbrook .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.