29, Vale Reach, CF35 6LG
29 Vale Reach is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £146,750 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £146,750 6.2% 3.8% Jul 2000 £72,000 2.6% 1.0% Mar 1997 £65,995 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £146,750 £1,768 £271,223 £3,268 Jul 2000 £72,000 £867 £322,715 £3,888 Mar 1997 £65,995 £795 £316,296 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Vale Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Vale Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: