15, Wicketts End, CT5 1WD
15 Wicketts End is a 60 m² flat in Whitstable. It sold for £38,750 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £38,750 -16.8% -19.0% Jun 2007 £90,554 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £645 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,029 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £38,750 £646 £61,750 £1,029 Jun 2007 £90,554 £1,509 £92,639 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- K924667
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 15 Wicketts End, Whitstable and parking space
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 19447R)
Proprietor address: 305 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8QR
Price paid on title: £90,554
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2023
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: