124, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NX
124 Alexandra Road is a 169 m² detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £235,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £235,000 -3.3% -6.2% Sep 2007 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £235,000 £1,391 £415,676 £2,460 Sep 2007 £275,000 £1,627 £444,408 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 875 square metres (9,418 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: