Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £65,000 2.5% 0.1%
Apr 2002 £50,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £65,000 £1,102 £114,443 £1,940
Apr 2002 £50,000 £847 £134,715 £2,283

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 53 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.