42, Lynton Drive, PR8 4QQ
42 Lynton Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £148,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £148,000 9.4% 7.1% Feb 1998 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,890 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £148,000 £1,805 £236,997 £2,890 Feb 1998 £41,000 £500 £177,204 £2,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Lynton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Lynton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: