63, Borrowdale Close, SS7 3HE
63 Borrowdale Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,567 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £185,000 £2,467 £342,511 £4,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Borrowdale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Borrowdale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.