Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2012 £159,000 3.6% 1.0%
Feb 2004 £118,000 19.2% 17.8%
Sep 2001 £77,000 7.7% 6.0%
Dec 1996 £54,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £159,000 £1,710 £215,183 £2,314
Feb 2004 £118,000 £1,269 £196,662 £2,115
Sep 2001 £77,000 £828 £226,567 £2,436
Dec 1996 £54,000 £581 £186,613 £2,007

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,430 per square metre (£175 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.