2, Ashcroft Drive, NE12 9LN
2 Ashcroft Drive is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £300,000 226.0% 219.0% Oct 2011 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £300,000 £1,923 £481,493 £3,086 Oct 2011 £120,000 £769 £189,816 £1,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Ashcroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Ashcroft Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/01025/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Ashcroft Drive Forest Hall NEWCASTLE UPON TYN
- Description:
- Front porch
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area