52, East View, NE13 6EE
52 East View is a 61 m² flat in Wideopen. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Jul 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, East View.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £75,000 £1,230 £101,146 £1,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 East View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: